MORGAN OLLIE REAL ESTATE respects your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH)

Morgan Ollie delivers services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so it produces and sends out direct marketing materials relating to the services it is able to offer. Morgan Ollie also produces and sends out materials to prospective and existing clients.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined as well additional information required by Morgan Ollie for client registration purposes and any records of Morgan Ollie Real Estate’s dealings with you.

Collecting personal information
The collection of your personal information is necessary for Morgan Ollie to be able to provide you with our services. We collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing our services to you as a registered client; and
  • Giving you the option of receiving materials from us

If we do not collect and make use of your personal information, we are unable to provide you with our services. We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purpose intended. Information may also be collected from you on a day to day basis for the purpose of providing you with our services now or in the future.

Any personal information received by Morgan Ollie provided by you or not provided by you will be treated in accordance with the APP. No matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with by Morgan Ollie in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services. If you are not a registered client or do not want to receive any of this information, just contact us by phone or email. Once you have advised you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, Morgan Ollie will not send you any further material. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Morgan Ollie does not disclose your personal information to a party outside Morgan Ollie Real Estate unless by expressed permission of the client.

Dealing with us anonymously
You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so or it is impracticable not to. If you inquire about our products, you do not need to provide your personal details.

Use of personal information
Morgan Ollie may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. This may be done in writing or verbally. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Information is up-to-date
It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal information security
Morgan Ollie Real Estate takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be securely stored and access limited to those staff who must know the information, in order to fulfil the purpose for which you have agreed to. When your personal information is no longer required it is deleted from our systems in a secure manner. You may request access to any of your personal information held by Morgan Ollie Real Estate.

Complaints
If you have any complaints regarding how Morgan Ollie Real Estate may have collected or used your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us so that we may promptly remedy the situation.

Contacting
Morgan Ollie Real Estate can be contacted in any of the following ways:

Mail: Morgan Ollie Real Estate PO Box 77 Manunda, Qld 4870
Mobile: 0417 784 114
Phone: (07) 4053 3893
Fax: (07) 4053 3675
Email: margo@morganollie.com.au

DISCLAIMER
Whilst all care has been taken in compiling information in the Morgan Ollie website, and it is provided in good faith, it is not to be relied on as a substitute for professional advice. You should make your own enquiries and obtain independent professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances before making any legal, financial or real estate decisions.

For further information about Morgan Ollie Real Estate or a copy of this Privacy Policy please visit our website at:
www.morganollie.com.au